Privacy Policy

                                                          

Loyal Nominees Pty Ltd as the trustee for the Kym Nitschke Family Trust trading as Nitschke Nancarrow (ABN 34 871 030 044) (“us”, “we”, or “our”) recognises the importance of your privacy and respects your right to control how your personal information is collected and used.

We are an Australian Privacy Principle Entity (“APP Entity”) as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”). This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is aligned with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Act and describes the way that we may collect, hold and disclose personal information.

We abide by the Australian Privacy Principles and the credit reporting provisions under Part IIIA of the Act.

This Privacy Policy applies to our website, www.nitschkenancarrow.com.au (the “Site”), which is operated by us, our mobile application, and the products and services provided by us which are detailed on our Site.

In this policy “Personal Information” means any information that may identify you, or by which your identity might be reasonably determined. The information you provide us may include, amongst other things, your name, address, email address, phone number and credit information.

Sensitive Information” means any information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, memberships of a political organisation, religious belief or affiliation, philosophical belief, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preference or practices, criminal record or health information.

Health Record” means any information held by us concerning your health. It may include your medical records, clinical history, medications, diagnoses, treatment, tests and results, medical procedures, your genetic information, file notes, consents, referrals and clinical correspondence, medical imaging, immunisation records and any other information provided or collected by us relating to your health.

Collection

The purpose for which we collect Personal Information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website and for our internal business purposes that form part of normal business practices. Some provision of Personal Information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of Personal Information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of our website and

may impact our ability to provide you with comprehensive accounting, financial planning, finance, technology and business advice.

Personal information held, used and disclosed by us may include the following information:

  • Your name, date of birth, current addresses, telephone/mobile/fax numbers, e-mail address;
  • Your payment and billing information, which we use to bill you for the services and to process your payments, including credit card details;
  • Your bank account details, taxation details, Medicare number, pension card number, and accounting and financial information;
  • Information regarding your dependents and family commitments;
  • Your occupation, employment history and details, family commitments and social security eligibility;
  • Your financial needs and objectives;
  • Your assets and liabilities (current and future), income, expenses;
  • Your superannuation and insurance details;
  • Your social security entitlements;
  • Your risk profile details; and
  • any other relevant information that you give to us for the purpose of providing you with our services.

We may also collect details of conversations we have had with you or any other information relevant to us.

We are required pursuant to the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth), the Code of Professional Conduct of CPA Australia, the Code of Professional Conduct of Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand, the Rules of Professional Conduct of the Financial Planning Association of Australia, the Code of Practice of the Mortgage and Finance Association of Australia and the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 (Cth), to collect sufficient information to ensure appropriate advice can be given in respect of recommendations made to our clients. If you elect not to provide us with the information referred to above, the appropriateness or adequacy of advice given to you may expose you to higher risks in respect of the recommendations made.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that our employees and the outsourcing companies/contractors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

If you choose not to provide certain personal information or provide incorrect information, we may not be able to provide you with the services that you have requested or the advice and/or recommendations may be inappropriate or inadequate.

We may collect Sensitive Information about you, such as Health Records, medical reports, health history and other important health information where you consent, and such information is reasonably necessary to provide our services to you. Any health information provided to us by you will be handled in accordance with this Policy.

We automatically collect through our Site and services, information that is often not personally identifiable, such as the website from which visitors came to our Site, IP address, browser type and other information relating to the device through which they access our Site. We may combine this information with the Personal Information we have collected about you.

Use & Disclosure

Personal Information collected by us will generally only be used and disclosed for the purpose it was collected. This includes maintaining your contact details, providing you with our services and processing payments. We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties or contractors who are integral to the provision of our services.

We may, from time to time, use Personal Information for another purpose where it would be reasonably expected by you or if permitted by the Privacy Act, including to effectuate or enforce a transaction, procuring advice from legal firms, auditors and other consultants. We may also disclose your Personal Information in circumstances where we are compelled by Australian legislation or a court of law to do so.

We do not and we would not sell your Personal Information. We may aggregate the information you and others make available to us (such as aggregated data) and share it with third parties.

We may use, sell, license, and share this aggregated information with third parties for market analysis, research, marketing or other purposes such as to improve our services or to help our partners understand more about the users of our service. You can object to us using your information for these purposes.

We will not disclose, sell, share or trade your Personal Information to any third parties unless we first receive your consent.

In the event that we sell our business, or engage in a transfer, mergers, restructure or change of control or other similar transactions, customer information (containing Personal Information) is generally one of the business assets that forms part of the transaction. Your Personal Information may be subject to such a transfer. In the unlikely event of insolvency, Personal Information may be transferred to a trustee or debtor in possession and then to a subsequent purchaser.

Disclosing Information to Credit Reporting Bodies

We do not disclose any of your credit information to credit reporting bodies including for the purposes of requesting a credit check on you.

Access & Accuracy

You can access and/or correct information we hold about you at any time by contacting us at [email protected] We encourage you to contact us to keep your Personal Information up to date.

We will respond to your request for Personal Information within a reasonable time. We reserve the right to charge an administration fee to cover the costs of responding to your request, for example, where Personal Information is held in storage.

If required by law or where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, we may deny your request for access to your information. We will respond to your request, setting out the reasons for our refusal in writing.

Storage & Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification or disclosure. We use commercially reasonable physical, technical, and administrative measures to protect Personal Information that we hold, including, where appropriate, password protection, encryption, and SSL to protect our Site.

Despite taking appropriate measure to protect Personal Information used and collected by us, please be aware that no data security measures can guarantee 100% security all the time. We cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to us via the internet and such transmission is at your risk.

If we no longer require the use of your Personal Information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

Personal Information may be stored electronically through third-party data centres, which may be located overseas, or in physical storage at our premises or third-party secure storage facilities.

Data Breach Notification Scheme

If we have reason to suspect a data breach has occurred, we will undertake an assessment in accordance with the Notifiable Data Breach Scheme. If we determine there has been an eligible data breach, we will notify you as soon as reasonably practicable.

Identifiers

An identifier is a unique number assigned to an individual to identify them. Identifiers include Medicare Numbers and Tax File Numbers. We will not adopt, as our own, any identifier of you or use or disclose an identifier of you which has been assigned by a government agency, unless permitted under the Act.

Career Applications

Employment applications and resumés collected by us are safely and securely stored and only used for the purposes for which they were collected.

Cookies, web beacons and analytics

When you interact with our Site, we strive to make your experience easy and meaningful. We, or our third-party service providers, may use cookies, web beacons (clear GIFs, web bugs) and similar technologies to track site visitor activity and collect site data. We may combine this data with the Personal Information we have collected from Customers. Examples of information that we may collect include technical information such as your computer’s IP address and your browser type, and information about your visit such as the products you viewed or searched for, the country you are in, what you clicked on and what links you visited to get to or from our Site. If we identify you with this information, any use or disclosure of that information will be in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Third-party websites

At times, our Site may contain links to other third-party websites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Privacy Policy, but, instead, is governed by the privacy policies of those third-party websites. We are not responsible for the information practices of such third-party websites.

Marketing emails

We may send you direct marketing emails and information about products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications will only be sent via email and in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) as you consented to upon registering for our services. If, at any time, you would like to stop receiving these promotional emails, you may follow the opt-out instructions contained in any such email. Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt-out of receiving emails or promotions from us, we still may send you email about your account, your account or any services you have requested or received from us, or for other customer service purposes. We do not provide your Personal Information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

If you receive communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us using the details provided below.

Changes to this policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our Site. You should periodically check and review our current Privacy Policy, which is effective as of the effective date listed above. Your continued use of any of our Site and services constitutes your acceptance and understanding of the Privacy Policy as in effect at the time of your use. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy that materially affect our practices with regard to the Personal Information we have previously collected from you, we will endeavour to provide you with notice in advance of such change by highlighting the change on our Site, or where practical, by emailing Customers. This Policy is current as of 8th November 2021.

Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any questions or complaints regarding privacy, or if at any time you believe we may have wrongfully disclosed your Personal Information or breached our Privacy Policy, please contact us at 883799950 or lodge your complaint in writing to:

Kym Nitschke
Chartered Accountant

Nitschke Nancarrow Chartered Accountants
338 Glen Osmond Road
Myrtle Bank SA 5064

or via email at [email protected]

If you are not satisfied with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, by phoning 1300 363 992 or writing to the Director of Complaints, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001 or send it to [email protected].

 

Last update: 10 November 2021